Consolidated Insured Benefits, Inc. v. Conseco Med. Ins.
[…] For that reason, Judge Herlong denied the defendant's motion to dismiss due to improper venue. As noted above, in the December 21, 2004 Order, while ruling on the defendant's motion for reconsideration, Judge Herlong analyzed the undersigned's decision in the Atlantic Floor case and explained why he did not concur. As such, Judge Herlong again held that South Carolina has a strong public policy against out-of-state forum selection clauses.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A) states: Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.