Consolidated Edison, Inc. v. Northeast Utilities
[…] NU distinguishes the federal securities cases because claims for fraud and misrepresentation, for example, are more personal in terms of causation and injury than a breach of contract claim. In contending that the right to sue is an interest in the stock and is automatically transferred to subsequent shareholders, NU relies on section 8-302(a) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("N.Y. U.C.C.") and section 13-107 of the New York General Obligations Law ("G.O.L."). Section § 8-302 (a) provides that a purchaser of a "security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer." N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-302(a) (emphasis added). But it is not clear that the right to sue a third-party for breach of contract — as opposed to rights relating to title and ownership — is a right "in the security." See Haber v. Fireman's Fund Ins.