Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. Sicon Contrators, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleges Sicon performed its construction activities negligently by, inter alia, digging with mechanical equipment instead of hand tools, or digging in an incorrect location. The complaint also alleges Sicon failed to follow notice requirements of GBL § 760, Public Service Law § 119-b, and 16 NYCRR § 753. Based on the foregoing, the complaint alleges a valid first cause of action for negligence, and a valid second cause of action for a violation of GBL § 760 et. seq., sufficient to defeat Sicon's CPLR § 3211(a)(7) cross-motion to dismiss. However, plaintiff's third cause of action, alleging violations of PSL § 119-b, must be dismissed. PSL § 119-b, in part, provides:

2. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations to implement and carry out the requirements of article thirty-six of the general business law [§ 760 et. seq.] established for the protection of underground facilities. Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, requirements for notice, one-call notification systems, participation of operators in such systems, designation and marking of the location of underground facilities and the verification of the designated or marked location of underground facilities, support for the underground facilities and obligations of excavators to protect underground facilities under such article, including the use of hand-dug test holes at underground facilities furnishing gas or liquid petroleum products and such other matters as may be appropriate for the protection and security of property, life or public health, safety or welfare.

[...]

4. The rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with the provisions of article thirty-six of the general business law [§ 760 et. seq.].
PSL § 119-b therefore provides a basis for the commission to adopt rules and regulations in accordance with GBL § 760 et. seq., but notably it regulates only the commission, not excavators. Consequently, an excavator's violation of rules and regulations promulgated by the commission pursuant to PSL § 119-b does not provide for a separate cause of action. Instead, "any penalties, fines and financial liability resulting from violations of such rules and regulations shall be those specified in section seven hundred sixty-five of the general business law" (PSL § 119-b[7][b]).