Consiglio v. Al Dente, LLC
[…] GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 52-592

Al Dente argues that summary judgment in the underlying action was granted based on defective pleadings, rather than being decided on its merits, and therefore, even if its counterclaim is found to be identical to its claims in the underlying action, § 52-592 allows Al Dente to bring its claims in the present action. The Consiglios argue that § 52-592 does not preclude the granting of summary judgment in their favor, because that statute does not create an exception to the application of res judicata.

General Statutes § 52-592 provides in relevant part: " Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action. (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

" Whether [§ 52-592] applies cannot be decided in a factual vacuum.