02-14-2017
[…] D. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Appointing a Neutral Conservator
Yana argues that, even if substantial evidence supports the trial court's order appointing a conservator, the court should have appointed Yana as conservator. Yana cites section 1810, which provides "if the proposed conservatee has sufficient capacity at the time to form an intelligent preference, the proposed conservatee may nominate a conservator in the petition or in a writing signed either before or after the petition is filed." She also cites section 4126, subdivision (a), which provides, "a principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, a conservator of the person or estate or both . . . for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are thereafter commenced." Yana points out that an advance health care directive Susan signed in May 2013 nominates Yana as conservator if the court appoints a conservator.