02-14-2017
[…] The court also issued letters of conservatorship. Yana timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Yana argues that "[t]here is no substantial evidence to support the trial court's order" appointing a conservator. She argues that "[t]here is nothing that a conservator of the estate can do for Susan, at a charge of hundreds of dollars per hour, plus hundreds of dollars per hour for a conservator's attorney, that is not already being done by Yana or that cannot be done by Yana."
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Probate Code section 1801, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that a "conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter . . . ." Section 1801, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that a "conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence . . . ." The standard of proof for the appointment of a