02-14-2017
[…] The court appointed a neutral conservator anyway, and substantial evidence supports that order. To the extent there was any technical noncompliance with section 1828, it was harmless.
Section 1870 provides that "'transaction' includes, but is not limited to, making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right."
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Gregory is to recover his costs on appeal.
SEGAL, J. We concur:
ZELON, Acting P. J.
Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.