02-14-2017
[…] The court appointed temporary conservators and an expert, Dr. Susan Bernatz, to conduct an evaluation of Susan pursuant to Evidence Code section 730. The court held an evidentiary hearing on Susan's capacity to retain her own attorney for the proceedings, determined she did not have that capacity, and appointed counsel for her from the Probate Volunteer Panel. Gregory ultimately amended his petition to withdraw his request the court appoint him as Susan's conservator and asked the court to appoint a neutral conservator.
Evidence Code section 730 provides: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."
The court conducted a trial on the petition over seven days during the first half of 2015. Susan, Yana, and Gregory testified, as did Bernatz and several percipient witnesses.