02-14-2017
[…] Name-calling aside, Yana has some good points. It was inconsistent for Bernatz to testify that Susan was unable to manage her finances but was able to retain Bernatz as a therapist and write checks for her services. It also was unusual, and professionally questionable, for Bernatz, a court-appointed expert, to solicit Susan as a patient, enter into a retainer agreement with her, and have Susan write her checks for her work on this case, all without court approval. (See Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (c) ["in all civil actions, the compensation fixed under [Evidence Code s]ection 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine"]; Baker-Hoey v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 592, 599 ["Evidence Code section 731 provides for the payment of costs of a court-appointed expert"].)