09-19-2018
[…] D.P. points out that he had voluntarily checked himself into the hospital and testified that he was willing to stay in the hospital until his treating team was able to locate a place for him to stay on a more long-term basis.
As an initial matter, there is a split in authority as to whether the County was required to prove that D.P. was "unwilling or unable of voluntarily . . . accept[ing] . . . treatment," as this language does not appear in the LPS Act's definition of "gravely disabled." (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A) [defining "'gravely disabled'" as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter"].)