03-13-2017
[…] However, the Court approved the Accounting, upon withdrawal of the Objections. The same parties with the same subject matter having been litigated in the Second and Final Account and resolved through a Settlement Agreement would act as res judicata on this issue." Gamble and Sherman also asked the court to find the objections by Carol and Thomas without reasonable cause and in bad faith, and requested permission to file a petition for fees and costs pursuant to Probate Code section 2622.5.
Probate Code section 2622.5, subdivision (a), provides: "If the court determines that the objections were without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may order the objector to pay the compensation and costs of the conservator . . . and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney's fees, incurred to defend the account. The objector shall be personally liable to the . . . conservatorship estate for the amount ordered." Undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code.
In their trial brief Carol and Thomas argued Gamble and Sherman should have pursued the elder abuse claim, and their failure to do so breached their fiduciary duties as conservators.