Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Eyler
[…] Presoto [(1998)] 67 Cal.App.4th [615, ] 620.) But here, [the corporations], while opposing the motion on the merits, also asserted in written opposition and at the hearing that the factual conflicts presented by the parties’ competing declarations mandated an evidentiary hearing. Consequently, the issue was preserved for review in this case.” (Id. at p. 1309.)

Probate Code section 1000 states in relevant part: “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions... constitute the rules of practice... in proceedings under this code. All issues of fact joined in probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of practice in civil actions.”

Probate Code section 1022 states: “An affidavit or verified petition shall be received as evidence when offered in an uncontested proceeding under this code.”

Estate of Lensch (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 667 (Lensch) is also instructive.