Conservatorship of Estate of McQueen
[…] We need not address this argument, as it was made for the first time at oral argument. (See, e.g., Sunset Drive Corp. v. City of Redlands (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 215, 226 [declining to consider waiver and statute of limitations issues raised by respondent for the first time at oral argument].) However, even if we were to consider the argument, we would reject it as unsupported by the language of section 685.040 and controlling authority from the California Supreme Court.

Section 685.040 provides as follows: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”