Conservatorship of the Person and Estate of CLIFFORD H. SHERRI K., Petitioner and Appellant, v. JEAN H., et al., Objectors and Respondents.
[…] None have merit.

Sherri argues that awards of attorneys fees to successful defendants, as opposed to successful plaintiffs, are not statutorily authorized. She is mistaken. Sherri had sought elder-abuse protective orders under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03. The trial court found that Jean, Mark, Debra, and Scott had successfully defended themselves against the elder abuse petitions and that they were the prevailing parties in those proceedings. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, subdivision (m), provides: "The prevailing party in any action brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorneys fees, if any." Therefore, the statute expressly authorizes the recovery of attorneys fees by prevailing parties, whether or not they were the parties that initiated the proceedings.