No. 20-1456
[…] Permits issued under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System program may not exceed five years, so ExxonMobil's permit for the Everett terminal expired on January 1, 2014. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B). By regulation, however, the conditions of an EPA-issued permit "continue in force" until the effective date of a new permit if, as here, the permittee has submitted a timely application and through no fault of its own a new permit has not yet issued. 40 C.F.R. § 122.6(a) ; 5 U.S.C. § 558 ("When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency."). EPA has yet to act on ExxonMobil's application, so the conditions of the prior permit remain in effect.
B. Procedural History