Conservation Council for Haw. v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)-(3). In addition, regional councils can propose regulations or modifications to regulations that are necessary to implement an FMP or an FMP amendment. § 1853(c). Any FMP or regulation implementing an FMP pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Act must be consistent with ten “national standards for fishery conservation and management.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a).

Regulations promulgated pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Act are subject to judicial review under certain provisions of the APA. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). Section 1855(f)(1)(B) states that “the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of” the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706 is quoted infra .

V. Quota Shifting Rule

On December 23, 2013, pursuant to Amendment 113, WESPAC transmitted Amendment 7 to the Secretary, who approved it on March 28, 2014, after Amendment 113 had lapsed.