CONSERVATION CONGRESS, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES FOREST SERVICE, and UNITED STATES FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, Defendants.
[…] (Pl.'s Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. at 2 (Docket No. 27); Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. at 13 (Docket No. 41-1); Feb. 23, 2016 Order at 15-16 (Docket No. 49).) The court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants on the remaining claims. (Feb. 23, 2016 Order.)
Plaintiff now argues it was successful on its ESA claims regarding the gray wolf under the catalyst theory and requests attorney's fees and costs pursuant to section 11(g)(4) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4). (Pl.'s Notice of Mot. & Mot. for Att'y's Fees ("Pl.'s Mot.") (Docket No. 51).)
The ESA citizen suit provision provides that a court "may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4).