Conseco Fin. Serv. C. v. Lee
[…] UCC section 9.609 also provides "After default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral. . . ." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 9.609(a)(1) (Vernon 2002). The secured party may do so "pursuant to judicial process." Id. § 9.609(b)(1).

Other than referring to a footnote in Conseco's brief, which cites Transportation section 503.033, the provision dealing with surety bonds for dealers, the Lees cite no authority to support their claim Conseco could recover against New World. Section 503.033(d) provides:

A person may recover against a surety bond or other security if the person obtains against a person issued a motor vehicle dealer general distinguishing number or a wholesale motor vehicle auction general distinguishing number a judgment assessing damages and reasonable attorney's fees based on an act or omission on which the bond is conditioned that occurred during the term for which the general distinguishing number was valid.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.033(d) (Vernon 1999). Under subsection (b) a bond must be conditioned, in part, on "the transfer by the applicant of good title to each motor vehicle the applicant offers for sale." Id. § 503.033(b)(2)(B).

The Lees' contention Conseco has not established the basis for its requested remedy also rests on the arbitration clause in the Retail Installment Contract and Security Agreement. That clause provides: