Conseco Fin. Serv. C. v. Lee
[…] Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 37.010 (Vernon 1997). We look to the procedure used to resolve the issue at trial to determine the standard of review on appeal. Lidawi, 112 S.W.3d at 730. Here, because the trial court resolved the case on competing motions for summary judgment, we review the propriety of the trial court's denial of the declaratory judgment under the same standards we apply to the summary judgment. See id. Analysis 1. Creation of Conseco's Security Interest in the Roadtrek

The Certificate of Title Act is found in Chapter 501 of the Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.001 (Vernon 1999). Section 501.111(a) of the Act provides: "Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the certificate of title as provided by this chapter." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.111(a) (Vernon 1999).

The subsection (b) exception applies to a security interest in inventory: "A person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles only by complying with Chapter 9, Business Commerce Code." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.111(b) (Vernon 1999).

UCC section 9.311 refers to the Certificate of Title Act, and provides in relevant part: