08-07-2023
[…] Section 274(d)(4) requires the taxpayer to comply with strict substantiation requirements for any deductions related to listed property. An airplane qualifies as listed property. See § 280F(d)(4)(A)(ii) (providing that listed property includes "any . . . property used as a means of transportation"); Treas. Reg. § 1.280F-6(b)(2)(i) (defining "means of transportation" to include airplanes). The IRS did not argue at trial or in its briefs that FMC failed to comply with section 274(d) as to the airplane. Moreover, the IRS conceded that the airplane expenses were actually incurred. See § 274(d) ("No deduction or credit shall be allowed . . . (4) with respect to any listed property . . . unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence . . . the amount of such expense . . . ."). Thus, we need not and do not consider whether FMC failed to satisfy the strict substantiation requirements of section 274(d) for the airplane's nondepreciation expenses. See Feigh, 152 T.C. at 277.