08-07-2023
[…] See § 1402(a). Therefore, the Conrads overreported Dr. Conrad's self-employment income by reporting that the $104,333 of rents received was income of his sole proprietorship. The parties' Rule 155 computations will determine how much self-employment tax the Conrads owe. When making these calculations, the parties should exclude the $104,333 of rental income from Dr. Conrad's self-employment income.
2. Residence deductions
We now turn to the residence deductions the Conrads claimed for 2009. Section 280A(a) disallows all deductions "with respect to use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence." The condominium and the house are dwelling units. See § 280A(f)(1)(A) (a condominium and a house both qualify as dwelling units).