08-07-2023
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). "Generally, the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the taxpayer's proper tax liability." Id. "Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer." Id.
Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher-level official as the Secretary may designate." This Court has held that the person making the initial determination to impose the penalty must obtain written supervisory approval for penalties before the first formal communication of penalties to the taxpayer. Clay v.