08-07-2023
[…] That the underpayments were attributable to substantial valuation misstatements was a position abandoned by the IRS on brief. Therefore, we decline to consider it. See Amazon.com, Inc., 148 T.C. at 220.
A substantial understatement of income tax exists "if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of . . . 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or . . . $5,000." § 6662(d)(1). Thus, there is a substantial understatement if (i) the amount of the understatement is greater than 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return and (ii) the 10% amount is greater than $5,000. An understatement is the "amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year" minus "the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return." § 6662(d)(2)(A).