08-07-2023
[…] During the years at issue the yacht remained FMC's business asset. It was not used by the Conrads for personal purposes. Therefore, FMC can deduct the storage, maintenance, and upkeep expenses for the yacht under section 162(a). See Int'l Artists, Ltd., 55 T.C. at 104; Tr. Prop. No. 4, 21 B.T.A. at 628-29.
We suppose that alternatively, one might view FMC's expenses of maintaining, storing, and keeping up its yacht as corresponding to the deduction provided by section 212(2) for the "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year [here 2008 and 2009] . . . for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income." § 212(2). As an itemized deduction, though, a section 212 deduction is generally less favorable for taxpayers than an above-the-line deduction such as a section 162(a) deduction. See Guill v.