08-07-2023
[…] Disallowed Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.280A-3(d)(3)(ii) deductions (carryover to 2009)
0
0
0
0
114,520
Disallowed Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.280A-3(d)(3)(iii) deductions (carryover to 2009)
0
0
0
0
387,391
Schedule A - mortgage interest
$216,556
$216,556
$328,010
$184,010
$184,010
The top 13 rows of the table correspond to the method used in Proposed Treasury Regulation § 1.280A-2 for applying section 280A to a dwelling unit partly used as an office and partly used as the taxpayer's residence. See id. para. (i). The next 13 rows of the table correspond to the method used in Proposed Treasury Regulation § 1.280A-3 for applying section 280A to a dwelling unit partly used for rental activity and partly used as the taxpayer's residence. See id. para. (d).
Section 280A(a) disallows all deductions "with respect to use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence." The Conrads' condominium is a dwelling unit. See § 280A(f)(1)(A) (providing that a condominium is considered a dwelling unit).