08-07-2023
[…] See § 280A(c)(1); H.R. Rep. No. 94-658, at 161 (1975), as reprinted in 1976-3 C.B. (Vol. 2) 695, 853 ("The use of a portion of a dwelling unit for both personal purposes and for the carrying on of a trade or business does not meet [the section 280A(c)(1)] exclusive use test."); S. Rep. No. 94-938, at 148 (1976), as reprinted in 1976-3 C.B. (Vol. 3) 49, 186 (same); Perry v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1996-194, slip op. at 14-15 ("The use of a portion of a dwelling unit for both personal and business purposes does not meet the exclusive use requirement of section 280A(c)(1)."). However, no such exclusivity restriction relates to section 280A(c)(3). See § 280A(c)(1)(A) ("Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis as the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer . . . ."); § 280A(c)(3) ("Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item which is attributable to the rental of the dwelling unit or portion thereof . . . ."); Francisco v. Commissioner, 119 T.C. 317, 323 (2002) ("We can reasonably assume Congress intentionally chose different words in closely related statutory provisions to produce a different meaning."), aff'd, 370 F.3d 1228 (D.C. Cir. 2004).