08-07-2023
[…] "In the case of a husband and wife filing a joint return . . . the [self-employment tax] shall not be computed on the aggregate income but shall be the sum of the taxes computed . . . on the separate self-employment income of each spouse." § 6017; see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6017-1(b)(1) ("In the case of a husband and wife filing a joint return . . . the tax on self-employment income is computed on the separate self-employment income of each spouse, and not on the aggregate of the two amounts."). Both spouses, as joint-return filers, are jointly liable for both self-employment taxes. § 6017. Section 1402(b) defines "self-employment income" as "the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual," which, in turn, is defined by section 1402(a) as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business." Section 1402(c)(2) defines a "trade or business" as not including income earned by the taxpayer for "the performance of service by an individual as an employee." Self-employment income thus includes an independent contractor's personal-services income. Treas. Reg. § 1.1402(a)-1(a)(1). However, section 1402(a) provides that "net earnings from self-employment" do not include income earned by taxpayers through "rentals from real estate . . . unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer." § 1402(a)(1).
A. 2008
The table below shows the parties' positions on the 2008 deductions related to the condominium and our conclusions as to these deductions. Column 2 states the position the Conrads took on their 2008 tax return.