08-07-2023
[…] Section 179(a) allows a taxpayer to affirmatively elect to deduct the entire cost of certain property for the year in which the property is placed in service. The election must be made on the taxpayer's return. § 79(c).
FMC's 2008 and 2009 returns claimed depreciation deductions for its airplane and did not elect to deduct for either year the entire cost of the airplane under section 179. Nevertheless, the IRS's challenge to the depreciation deductions for FMC's airplane is that the airplane was never placed in service within the meaning of "[s]ection 179(a)." Both sections 167 and 179 require that the property be placed into service as a condition for deductions. See § 179(a) (providing that a depreciation deduction "shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service"); Treas. Reg. § 1.167(a)-10(b) ("The period for depreciation of an asset shall begin when the asset is placed in service . . . ."); Treas. Reg. § 1.167(a)-11(e)(1)(i) (defining when property is placed in service for purpose of Treasury Regulation § 1.167(a)-10(b)); Baca v.