08-07-2023
[…] Id. at 919. The Board held that one-half of the expense of maintaining the yacht in 1922 was an ordinary and necessary expense of the corporation. Id. The other half of the expense was held to be nondeductible. Id.
FMC is an S corporation. In general, S corporations are not subject to income tax. § 1363(a). Instead, an S corporation's income is passed through to its shareholders. § 1366(a)(1). This is done in two ways. First, a shareholder must include in income the shareholder's pro rata share of the S corporation's "separately stated items of income or loss," defined by section 1366(a)(1)(A) as "items of income [or] loss . . . the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder." See also Treas. Reg. § 1.1366-1(a)(2).