08-07-2023
[…] The next issue we will address is whether the Conrads can claim deductions related to their personal residences for both 2008 and 2009. Several Code provisions are relevant to our discussion. Two of the relevant provisions are section 162(a) and section 212(2), which we have already discussed at length supra.
Section 163(a) allows a deduction for "all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." However, section 163(h)(1) provides that noncorporate taxpayers cannot deduct any "personal interest." Section 163(h)(2) carves out several different types of interest from the definition of personal interest. Section 163(h)(2)(C) provides that "any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity" is not personal interest under section 163(h)(1). A passive activity generally includes a taxpayer's rental activity. § 469(c)(2), (7). Section 163(h)(2)(D) provides that "any qualified residence interest" is not personal interest under section 163(h)(1).