08-07-2023
[…] A copy of this blank worksheet is reproduced below:
(Image Omitted) I.R.S. Pub. 527, Residential Real Property (Including Rental of Vacation Homes) 26 (2008).
Section 1401 imposes a tax "on self-employment income . . . for [the] taxable year." § 1401(a). "In the case of a husband and wife filing a joint return . . . the [self-employment tax] shall not be computed on the aggregate income but shall be the sum of the taxes computed . . . on the separate self-employment income of each spouse." § 6017; see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6017-1(b)(1) ("In the case of a husband and wife filing a joint return . . . the tax on self-employment income is computed on the separate self-employment income of each spouse, and not on the aggregate of the two amounts.").