08-07-2023
[…] See Rule 151(e)(5); Amazon.com, Inc. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 108, 220 (2017) (concluding that an argument not made by a party in its brief is waived), aff'd, 934 F.3d 976 (9th Cir. 2019). We therefore sustain the determination in the notice of deficiency that FMC is not entitled to depreciation deductions claimed with respect to its yacht for 2008 and 2009.
B. The expenses for the storage, maintenance, and upkeep of FMC's yacht are deductible.
We next address the deductions for storage, maintenance, and upkeep expenses FMC claimed related to its yacht. Section 162(a) generally allows a deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred in carrying on a trade or business.
Section 212(2) also allows a deduction to individuals for "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income." This provision was enacted after Higgins v.