ConocoPhillips Co. v. Hahn
[…] See, e.g., Haile, 414 S.W.2d at 927 (holding "execution and delivery of the deed was a gift of the property described therein").

See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.021 (providing instrument of conveyance "must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing"); Steffian v. Milmo Nat'l Bank, 6 S.W. 823, 824 (Tex. 1888) ("[T]he delivery of a deed is requisite to its validity as a conveyance. To take effect, it is quite as necessary that it should be delivered as that it should be signed."); McLaughlin v.