ConocoPhillips Co. v. Hahn
[…] "A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance," Tex. Prop. Code § 5.022(b), and "[w]e have long recognized the validity of quitclaim deeds, even if it turns out that they convey nothing," Geodyne Energy Income Prod. P'ship I-E v. Newton Corp., 161 S.W.3d 482, 486 (Tex. 2005).

Depending on the circumstances at issue, other factors concerning the execution of a deed may affect the deed's validity, such as fraud, duress, mistake, forgery, mental incapacity, or lack of notice. See Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(a) (a conveyance is void as to creditors and bona fide purchasers as "without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law"); Tex. Jur. 3d Deeds § 183.

See Pick v.