ConocoPhillips Co. v. Hahn
[…] A valid conveyance of an interest in land "must satisfy the requirements of both the statute of conveyances, Property Code section 5.021, and the statute of frauds, Business and Commerce Code section 26.001." Gordon v. W. Houston Trees, Ltd., 352 S.W.3d 32, 43 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Otherwise, "it is not necessary to have all the formal parts of a deed formerly recognized at common law or to [include] technical words." Harlan v. Vetter, 732 S.W.2d 390, 392 (Tex. App.-Eastland 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

See also Tex. Prop. Code § 5.022(c) ("The parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any form not in contravention of law."); Luckel, 819 S.W.2d at 463 ("In particular, the labels we have given the clauses of 'granting,' 'warranty,' 'habendum' and 'future lease' are not controlling," and we will instead "give effect to the substance of unambiguous provisions.").