Connors v. Home Loan Corp.
[…] Ordinarily, plaintiff would be granted leave to amend the complaint but because there are no remaining claims that could support a finding that the foreclosure was wrongful, plaintiff will not be able to amend to state a quiet title claim. See McElroy v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp., 134 Cal. App.4th 388, 393 (Ct.App. 2005). This claim is dismissed with prejudice.

7. California Civil Code § 2923.6

Plaintiff alleges for the first time in the SAC that defendant U.S. Bank has failed to make good faith efforts to attempt to make a "mortgage workout plan" in violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6.

Section § 2923.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.

CIV. CODE § 2923.6(a) and (b).

The intent of the statute is to help curb the wave of foreclosures and is meant to assist borrowers. Nevertheless, the statute does not require an offer of a loan modification to the borrower or that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent must accept a suggested modification proposed by the borrower.

Further, defendants contend the statute does not provide a private right of action to individual plaintiffs. The Court concurs. "A statute creates a private right of action only if the enacting body so intended." Grodensky v.