Connors v. City of West Haven
[…] Claimant had filed a Form 30C Notice of Claim April 30, 1971 alleging "disability of policeman caused by hypertension or heart disease" occurring March 6, 1971. In her July 12, 1979 decision, the Commissioner awarded benefits under Sec. 7-433c, C.G.S. Sec. 7-433c did not become effective until several months after the alleged injury.

Motions to Re-Open and Modify are statutorily controlled by Sec. 31-315, C.G.S., Collins v. City of West Haven, CRD-3-86 (decided April 7, 1988), appeal filed. No. A.C. 6985 (Conn.App.Ct. April 22, 1988). As it did in Collins, the respondent relies on language in that section providing, "The commissioner shall . . . have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court" and on Practice Book Sec. 326 and Sec. 52-212a. C.G.S. defining the Superior Court's power to open judgments.

Sec. 31-315. Modification of Award or voluntary agreement.