Connor v. Prop. Fund 629, LLC (In re Connor)
[…] A determination of how the exception applies to this situation requires a review of how it interacts with two components of state law: (1) the landlord/tenant relationship under the Tennessee unlawful detainer statute and (2) what constitutes a "lease" under state law. Although perhaps counter-intuitive, a careful examination reveals that there can be a landlord/tenant relationship for purposes of exercising eviction rights under the detainer statute without the parties having a "lease or rental agreement" under relevant principles of state law and for purposes of section 362(b)(22).

Starting with the detainer statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-104 defines "unlawful detainer" as a situation where "the defendant enters by contract, either as tenant or as assignee of a tenant, or as personal representative of a tenant, or as subtenant, or by collusion with a tenant, and, in either case, willfully and without force, holds over the possession from the landlord, or the assignee of the remainder or reversion." Unlike the exception to the automatic stay, the process of pursuing a detainer judgment does not necessarily involve a "lease or rental agreement" but rather relies upon a contractual acknowledgement of tenancy and a willful holding over of possession beyond the right to do so.