Connor v. Kennedy
[…] The trial court even noted that the Kennedys’ home obstructs the west view of their upslope neighbor.

Because the trial court found there was no covenant running with the land or equitable servitude, it was unnecessary to reach the issue of the changed conditions in the neighborhood.

CONTENTION

The Kennedys contend that the restrictive covenant is enforceable against Connor either as a covenant running with the land or as an equitable servitude.

DISCUSSION

A. Covenant Running with the Land

In order to be enforceable under Civil Code section 1468, the instrument creating the covenant must meet all of the following requirements:

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code.

“(a) The land of the covenantor which is to be affected by such covenants, and the land of covenantee to be benefited, are particularly described in the instrument containing such covenants;

“(b) Such successive owners of the land are in such instrument expressed to be bound thereby for the benefit of the land owned by, granted by, or granted to the covenantee;