Connor v. Connor
[…] It was entirely appropriate for Ms. Connor to file a pro se notice of appeal in this circumstance. Therefore, we hold that Ms. Connor's notice of appeal conferred appellate jurisdiction on this Court.

II. Legal standard for cohabitation

We next turn to Ms. Connor's arguments on appeal. Ms. Connor first challenges the legal test for cohabitation applied by the trial court—a test created by this Court's precedent.

By law, a supporting spouse's court-ordered alimony obligation terminates when the dependent spouse engages in cohabitation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(b). Cohabitation is defined as "the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually" where the couple voluntarily assumes "those marital rights, duties, and obligations which are usually manifested by married people." Id.

Ms. Connor, citing the legislative history and purported intent of the cohabitation statute, argues that cohabitation requires a finding that the relationship has an "economic impact" on the dependent spouse.