105224/05.
[…] Thus, the Third and Fourth Counts in the Second Amended Complaint are dismissed as without merit. See Wieder v. Skala, 168 AD2d 355 (1st Dept 1990). In light of this determination, the court need not consider defendants' statute of limitations argument.
The portion of defendants' motions to strike certain factual allegations in the Second Amended Complaint is granted. Contrary to plaintiff's argument, the motions to strike are timely pursuant to CPLR 3024(c), which provides that a CPLR 3024(b) motion to strike "scandalous or prejudicial matter" in a pleading "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Here, plaintiff served the Second Amended Complaint on August 21, 2009, and defendants served their motions to strike by mail within 20 days thereafter on September 10, 2009.