Connie S. v. Kijakazi
[…] See, e.g., Musbeck v. Heckler, 614 F.Supp. 1086, 1089-90 (E.D. Pa. 1985) (explaining that “substantial gainful activity is not conclusively shown when a magic number on the earnings scale appears, ” because the governing regulations expressly require ALJs to consider whether, despite the claimant's reported earnings, the work involved such “minimal duties that ma[de] little or no demands” on the claimant and were “of little or no use” to the employer that it “does not show” the claimant worked at the SGA-level (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.974) (cleaned up)).

An employee's wages are “subsidized if the true value of [his or her] work, when compared to the same or similar work done by unimpaired persons, is less than the actual amount of earnings paid to [the employee] for [the] work.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574(a)(2). Determining whether past work counts as SGA “will not be based only on the amount of wages paid” in those cases. Id. Rather, ALJs