Conner v. Rodriguez
[…] See also Clark v. Maryland Dept. of Public Safety and Correctional Services, 316 Fed.Appx. 279, 282, 2009 WL 646247, 2 (4th Cir. 209) (finding that the Maryland Dep't of Public Safety and Correctional Services is arm of the state for purposes of § 1983); Black-Hosang v. Ohio Dept. of Public Safety, 96 Fed.Appx. 372, 2004 WL 950066 (6th Cir. 2004) (noting in dicta that the Ohio Department of Public Safety was immune from suit under § 1983).

Section 41-4-3(B) defines "governmental entity" as the "state or any local public body as defined in Subsections C and H. . . .; subsection C defines "local public body" as "all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions . . .; and subsection H defines "state" or "state agency" as "the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions."