Conner v. Hardware Distribution Warehouses, Inc.
[…] The court concludes that the defendant has met its burden in demonstrating that even after taking the facts in a light most favorable to the plaintiffs, the plaintiffs have offered insufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact warranting a trial on their negligence claim. Therefore, the negligence claims should be dismissed with prejudice pursuant to the rules discussed above in Vu v. Clayton and Jones v. James Reeves Construction, as well as Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-66 ("No owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.").

2. Plaintiffs' Negligence Per Se Claim