No. CV02-0168999S
[…] The return date on the original summons and complaint was clearly improper, because it was a Thursday, rather than a Tuesday, in violation of § 52-48 (a). The court must still determine, however, whether the plaintiffs' first attempt to amend the summons and complaint was improper and, if so, whether the plaintiffs may now request to amend the complaint with a return date of March 19, 2002.
General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides that "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process that has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." "[A]s a remedial statute, § 52-72 must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." Haigh v. Haigh, 50 Conn. App. 456, 464, 717 A.2d 837 (1998). The court has held that "the purpose of § 52-72 is to provide for amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 663, 707 A.2d 281 (1998).
The plaintiffs originally attempted to amend the summons and complaint with a return date of January 15, 2002, a Tuesday. In attempting to amend, the plaintiffs mailed the amended summons and complaint to the defendants, rather than serving the defendants. Section 52-72 (b) clearly provides, however, that "[s]uch amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form." (Emphasis added.) Here, the plaintiffs failed to serve the defendants in the same manner as other civil process. Accordingly, the plaintiffs' first attempt to amend the summons and complaint must fail.