No. CV02-0168999S
[…] Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994), the court rejected "the defendants' claim that an amendment to correct a defective return date is proper under § 52-72 only if it is sought before the return date has passed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 625.
The Supreme Court has held, however, that although a return date may be amended, "it still must comply with the time limitations set forth in § 52-48 (b)." Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 666. As previously noted, § 52-48 (b) requires that "all process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process." General Statutes § 52-48 (b). "Section 52-48 (b), therefore, with its two month limit, circumscribes the extent to which a return date may be amended." Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 666-67; see also Olympia Mortgage Corp. v. Klein, 61 Conn.