No. CV02-0168999S
[…] Wendover further objects to the plaintiffs' request to amend the writ of summons on the ground that the amendment would violate General Statutes § 52-48 (b) since the proposed return date is more than two months after the date of process in this case.
The plaintiffs object to Wendover's motion because they are now seeking to amend the return date to March 19, 2002, and to serve the defendants in the manner prescribed by law. The plaintiffs seek this amendment pursuant to the rule set forth in Brandriff v. Sellas, 40 Conn. Sup. 243, 488 A.2d 853 (1985).
General Statutes § 52-48 (a) provides in relevant part that "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month." Section 52-48 (b) further provides that "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."
The return date on the original summons and complaint was clearly improper, because it was a Thursday, rather than a Tuesday, in violation of § 52-48 (a).