2:21-cv-00291
[…] Bishop v. Ranney, 7 A. 820, 820-21 (Vt. 1887) (internal quotation marks omitted). An assault “creates a reasonable apprehension of immediate physical injury to a human being.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “If the party threatening the assault has the ability, means, and apparent intention, to carry his threat into execution, it may in law constitute an assault.” Wilson v. Smith, 477 A.2d 964, 965 (Vt. 1984) (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Clark v. Downing, 55 Vt. 259, 262 (1882)). Under 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(1), a person “is guilty of simple assault if he or she . . . attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]”
Sergeant Lawton pled guilty to knowingly causing a bodily injury to Plaintiff, however, the criminal proceedings do not establish that Plaintiff reasonably apprehended a harmful or offensive touch before it occurred.