2:21-cv-00291
[…] Plaintiff asserts Chief Taylor's ability to discipline officers was not impacted by the collective-bargaining agreement because it only provided officers with an opportunity to appeal. She contends Chief Taylor possessed the statutory authority to direct and control the SAPD. See 24 V.S.A. § 1931(b) (“The direction and control of the entire police force, except as otherwise provided, shall be vested in the chief of police.”).
IV. Whether Sergeant Lawton Is Deemed to Have Admitted the Allegations in the Complaint.
Plaintiff contends that, because Sergeant Lawton has not specifically denied the allegations in her Complaint, they must be deemed admitted under Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(b)(6).