Civil Action 1:23-cv-12006-IT
[…] Morris, 490 Mass. 322, 337 (2022). Here, the “underlying indebtedness” was repaid when PNC Bank sold the foreclosed property in November 2017. See Ryan Decl., Exs. 5 & 6 [Doc. Nos. 26-5, 26-6]. Connell does not allege that any party is attempting to seek recovery of the balance of the loan from him, nor does he dispute that PNC Bank sold the property. See Second Am. Compl. at 1 (noting that in 2017, the “defendant sold the property for $243,000”) [Doc. No. 21]. Accordingly, the term of Connell's mortgage has expired, and the action is also untimely under M.G.L. c. 183C § 15(b)(2).
2. High-Cost Mortgage Allegations
M.G.L. c. 183C § 15(b) allows borrowers to recover “amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under [a] high-cost home mortgage loan” against “any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan.”