CASE NO. 3:06-CV-2128.
[…] Those include . . . R.C. [§] 2929.12, which provides guidance in considering factors relating to the seriousness of the offense and recidivism of the offender." Mathis , 846 N.E.2d at 8 .
R.C. § 2929.12 states that in exercising its discretion in sentencing, the trial court "shall consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism." This section also permits the trial court to "consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." Id.