Connections New Century Pub. Charter Sch. v. Windward Planning Comm'n
[…] The rule does not provide that authority because whether the permit should be granted on the merits is not a decision on whether the application is "incomplete" as to "form and content." The Planning Director is charged with making a recommendation on "special exceptions and other similar requests," but he or she has no role in deciding on the merits of the particular application. See CCH at 6-7.2(b).

In addition, HRS § 205-6(c) provides that the Planning Commission has the discretion to grant a special permit "only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of [HRS Chapter 205]."