Connections New Century Pub. Charter Sch. v. Windward Planning Comm'n
[…] Therefore, the Circuit Court's error is harmless.

C. The Special Permit Requirement

Appellants were required to obtain a special permit for the Development because the Property is located in a state agricultural district and a school is not a permitted use under HRS § 205-4.5 (2013 Supp.), which lists permissible uses within state agricultural districts. HRS § 205-6 (2017) delegates authority to the county planning commissions to adopt procedures governing the issuance of special permits and states, in relevant part:

(a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired.

....

(c) The county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter.

....

(d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater than fifteen acres or for lands designated as important agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the land use commission. The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate in granting the approval, including the adherence to representations made by the applicant.

(Emphasis added.)