Connecticut Trees of Honor Memorial, Inc. v. Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Its communications with the city and with DEEP, and any documents it provides to the city or to DEEP, are public records, subject to disclosure through requests to the public agency.

General Statutes § 1-200(5) defines "public records" in relevant part as "any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the government’s business ... received ... by a public agency ..." General Statutes § 1-210(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212 ..."

The third prong of the functional equivalence test concerns the extent of governmental involvement and regulation. The commission concluded that the third prong was met because the lease was intended as a "partnership" between CTHM and the city for the benefit of the public.