Connecticut Trees of Honor Memorial, Inc. v. Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Board of Trustees v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 181 Conn. 549, quoting § 1-18a(a).

In 2001, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2001, No. 01-169 (P.A. 01-169). This public act codified the functional equivalence test in § 1-200(1)(B), added a definition of "governmental function" in § 1-200(11), and added a new provision, § 1-218, that governs certain large public contracts. General Statutes § 1-200(11) defines "governmental function" to mean "the administration or management of a program of a public agency, which program has been authorized by law to be administered or managed by a person, where (A) the person receives funding from the public agency for administering or managing the program, (B) the public agency is involved in or regulates to a significant extent such person’s administration or management of the program, whether or not such involvement or regulation is direct, pervasive, continuous or day-to-day, and (C) the person participates in the formulation of governmental policies or decisions in connection with the administration or management of the program and such policies or decisions bind the public agency. ‘Governmental function’ shall not include the mere provision of goods or services to a public agency without the delegated responsibility to administer or manage a program of a public agency." General Statutes § 1-218, in turn, governs "[e]ach contract in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars ... for the performance of a governmental function."