Connecticut Trees of Honor Memorial, Inc. v. Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See General Statutes § 1-218. Even though CTHM is not subject to § 1-218 because its grant was far less than $2.5 million, it is nevertheless accountable to the public agencies with which it contracts. Its communications with the city and with DEEP, and any documents it provides to the city or to DEEP, are public records, subject to disclosure through requests to the public agency.

General Statutes § 1-200(5) defines "public records" in relevant part as "any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the government’s business ... received ... by a public agency ..." General Statutes § 1-210(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law