Connecticut Trees of Honor Memorial, Inc. v. Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Under § 4-183, the appeal is confined to the record, and "it is [not] the function ... of this court to retry the case or to substitute its judgment for that of the administrative agency ... Even for conclusions of law, [t]he court’s ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the [agency] has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Chairperson, Connecticut Medical Examining Board v. Freedom of Information Commission, 310 Conn. 276, 281, 77 A.3d 121 (2013).

General Statutes § 4-183(i) provides in relevant part: "The appeal shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record." General Statutes § 4-183(j) establishes the scope of review, providing in relevant part: "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."