Connecticut Trees of Honor Memorial, Inc. v. Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
[…] General Statutes § 1-218, in turn, governs "[e]ach contract in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars ... for the performance of a governmental function."

General Statutes § 1-218 provides: "Each contract in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars between a public agency and a person for the performance of a governmental function shall (1) provide that the public agency is entitled to receive a copy of records and files related to the performance of the governmental function, and (2) indicate that such records and files are subject to the Freedom of Information Act and may be disclosed by the public agency pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. No request to inspect or copy such records or files shall be valid unless the request is made to the public agency in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act. Any complaint by a person who is denied the right to inspect or copy such records or files shall be brought to the Freedom of Information Commission in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-205 and 1-206."

In this case, the commission concluded that CTHM performed a governmental function because "establishing and maintaining parks is a governmental function."