Connecticut Trees of Honor Memorial, Inc. v. Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Any complaint by a person who is denied the right to inspect or copy such records or files shall be brought to the Freedom of Information Commission in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-205 and 1-206."

In this case, the commission concluded that CTHM performed a governmental function because "establishing and maintaining parks is a governmental function." CTHM argues that the commission erred because it applied its own definition of "governmental function" rather than the definition provided in § 1-200(11). The commission argues, in response, that § 1-200(11) does not apply to the functional equivalence test because the introductory language of § 1-200 provides: "As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings ..." The commission contends that the phrase "as used in this chapter" limits the use of § 1-200(11), so that it applies only when the term "governmental function" is used in § 1-218. The commission argues that the definition in § 1-200(11) cannot be used to limit the term "governmental function"