Connecticut Primary Care Assoc., Inc. v. Wilson-Coker
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(bb)(2). In response to BIPA's enactment, in January 2001, HHS directed state Medicaid directors to "submit conforming State plan amendments before the end of the first calendar quarter." Richter Aff. Attachment 1. Accordingly, DSS submitted to CMS Boston a proposed Plan amendment which included the 4,200 physician visit per year productivity screen used by CMS for Medicare. This amendment reflected the payment methodology used by DSS for Medicaid rate determinations since the enactment of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-245a in 1996, which provides that "in the determination of rates for [FQHCs], the Commission of Social Services shall apply Medicare productivity standards."

The 4,200 productivity screen has a long history within various federally-funded medical services programs. In 1978, CMS's predecessor HCFA established screening guidelines for Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement to Rural Health Clinics ("RHCs"). 43 Fed.