Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. USIC Locating Servs.
[…] In the original Complaint, Count Two alleged that Northline was negligent because it “failed to notify CL&P that it made contact with, undermined, and/or damaged CL&P's Electrical Facilities. . . .” Doc. 1 at ¶ 63(F). By contrast, the proposed amendment alleges that orthline was negligent because it “failed to notify CL&P that it made contact with, undermined, damaged and/or suspected it had damaged CL&P's Electrical Facilities . . . in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. 16-355 . . . .” Doc. 33-1 at ¶ 63(F) (emphasis added to illustrate changes).

Section 16-355 of the Connecticut General Statutes, entitled “Procedure when contact is made with or damage is suspected or done to underground facilities” states: