Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. Onolfo
[…] Clearly, the award conformed to the submission, whether the submission is regarded as that presented at the outset of the arbitration proceedings or as modified after CIGA assumed the defense. Because the award conformed to the submission, the court lacks the authority to undertake a de novo review of the legal issues as requested by CIGA. CIGA's application to vacate is therefore denied.

The cross motion to confirm the award is granted in that the award is confirmed by the court. However, the cross motion also seeks an award of interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a, which provides in part, "interest at the rate of ten percent a year . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under Chapter 909 . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." The claim for interest is disputed by CIGA on the merits. CIGA also contends that interest is not recoverable against CIGA as a guaranty association.

CIGA is a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity created pursuant to statute.