Connecticut Elec. v. Fidelity Guaranty
[…] (Plaintiff's Memorandum, Exhibits B and C.) The defendant-surety has failed to make payment on the § 49-41 payment bond. The defendant-contractor filed a motion to dismiss with a supporting memorandum, arguing that the plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirement of § 49-42 and, therefore, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff filed an untimely memorandum in opposition on December 10, 2001.

General Statutes § 49-42 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted . . . and who does not receive full payment . . . within sixty days . . . may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days. . . . The notice of claim shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided."

The motion to dismiss is date-stamped as being filed on two different days: November 16, 2001. and November 19, 2001. Additionally, it is unclear why the motion and accompanying memorandum were refiled on December 3, 2001.