Connecticut Elec. v. Fidelity Guaranty
[…] The defendant-surety issued a General Statutes § 49-41 payment bond procured by the defendant-contractor on April 28, 1999, in the amount of $303,000, for electrical materials and services performed on the contract. Pursuant to the contract, the plaintiff supplied electrical materials and supplies to the defendant subcontractor. More than sixty days has lapsed since the last day the plaintiff supplied the materials and services and there remains an outstanding balance of $18,962.28.

General Statutes § 49-41 (a) provides in relevant part: "Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract . . . for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract. . . ."