Connecticut Elec. v. Fidelity Guaranty
[…] The plaintiff represents in its memorandum in opposition that Green Mountain Enterprises, Inc., was created by the same individuals after Triple L Electric had financial difficulty and that it maintains Triple L Electric's former address. To corroborate this representation, the plaintiff submits a statement from the defendant-surety and a purchase order which represents Triple L Electric and Green Mountain Enterprises, Inc., as having the same address of 90 Pleasant Avenue in Plainville, Connecticut 06010. (See Plaintiff's Memorandum, Exhibits D and E.)

General Statutes § 49-42 (a) states in relevant part that "[t]he notice of claim shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied. . . ." Our Supreme Court has noted that "§ 49-42 is a statutory cause of action that had no antecedents at common law. The statute having created the cause of action and prescribed the procedure, the mode of proceeding is mandatory and must be strictly complied with."