Connecticut Bank and Tr. Co. v. United States
[…] Apparently the only charitable institution in the entire Commonwealth that would then have been exempt from Pennsylvania inheritance taxes was the Western Pennsylvania Historical Society. This was not one of the objects of Colonel Brooks' bounty, and there was no evidence that Mrs. Brooks was interested in it when his will became effective.

We could end the opinion at this point except for the possible inferential bearing of a provision of the estate tax law not relied upon by the executor and consequently not discussed by the Government. Section 2011(a) allows a limited credit for estate, inheritance, legacy or succession taxes "actually paid" to any state, and § 2011(c) says that, subject to certain exceptions, this credit "shall include only such taxes as were actually paid and credit therefor claimed within 4 years after the filing of the return * * *." On the basis of this section, the executor might argue that when Congress wished to put a time limit on the effect of a recomputation of state death taxes, it did so in express terms.