Connecticut Bank and Tr. Co. v. United States
[…] Since the return was filed on July 20, 1962, if the executor had waited four days longer, the three-year statute of limitations for filing of refunds would have run, § 6511(a), and the claim would have been limited to the amount of taxes, if any, paid in the two years prior to the filing of the claim, § 6511(b) (2)(B). The Government has not argued that the result should differ because Mrs. Hunter released the power of appointment nearly nine months after the filing of the refund claim rather than immediately prior thereto.

Section 2055(a) directs, inter alia, that "the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers (including the interest which falls into any such bequest, legacy, devise, or transfer as a result of an irrevocable disclaimer of a bequest, legacy, devise, transfer, or power, if the disclaimer is made before the date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return)" to or for the use of "any corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes" etc. Section 2055(b)(2), which has all the earmarks of special legislation, adds: