Connecticut Bank and Tr. Co. v. United States
[…] The state tax law provides that if it is impossible to compute the present value of any property to be transferred, the executor and the tax commissioner may enter into an agreement as to what the tax liability of the estate will be and such agreement will be binding on the parties. If an agreement cannot be reached then, under § 12-355(b), the estate is to pay a tax based "upon the assumption that the contingencies will so resolve themselves as to lead to the highest tax possible under the provisions of this chapter." This latter procedure was followed by the Bank in the present case.

On March 4, 1966 Hunter's widow executed a release of her power of appointment over the remainder of the A Trust, as provided in the fifth paragraph, subparagraph C of said will.