Connect Insured Tel., Inc. v. Qwest Long Distance, Inc.
[…] See Martin v. Alamo Cmty. Coll. Dist., 353 F.3d 409, 412 (5th Cir. 2003). "The court has noted that the 'beyond peradventure' standard is 'heavy.'" Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. Sowell, 603 F.Supp.2d 914, 923 (N.D. Tex. 2009) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (quoting Cont'l Cas. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 2007 WL 2403656, at *10 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2007) (Fitzwater, J.)).

III

The court turns initially to the part of Qwest's motion for summary judgment that is addressed to Qwest's counterclaims. The court begins with the counterclaim for relief under §§ 201(b) and 203 of the Communications Act.

The court need not reach Qwest's counterclaim under § 203. See infra note 14.

A

Section 201(b) of the Communications Act makes unlawful "[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service . . . that [are] unjust or unreasonable." 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). One method of proving that a charge is unjust or unreasonable is to show that it violates a Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") rule or regulation implementing § 201(b)'s prohibition on unreasonable charges and practices.