Connect Insured Tel., Inc. v. Qwest Long Distance, Inc.
[…] Because the court is denying Qwest's motion for summary judgment as to damages, it need not address Connect's objections to Qwest's evidence related to damages.

Connect argues that toll-free database queries do not fall within switched access service and therefore must be paid regardless whether Connect could properly charge Qwest for switched access service. Both the unfiled interstate and filed intrastate tariffs produced by Connect, however, include toll-free query charges as an element of switched access services.

F

Qwest moves for attorney's fees under 47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 206 provides that "[i]n case any common carrier shall do . . . any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . such common carrier shall be liable . . . [for] a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery[.]" Because § 206 makes the award of attorney's fees mandatory in every case of recovery, Qwest is entitled to attorney's fees for Connect's violation of § 201(b). Qwest may make a post-judgment motion for such an award. See, e.g., Wachovia Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v.