CASE NO.: 14-31962 (JAM) ADV. PRO. NO. 15-03009
[…] D. Colo. 1990).
The holding in Kelly has been applied to punitive obligations in non-criminal contexts, including statutory penalties assessed against those who fraudulently received state unemployment benefits. See In re O'Brien, 110 B.R. at 33; cf. Kelly, 479 U.S. at 51 n.13 (noting that the main purpose of the language "compensation for actual pecuniary loss" was to prevent section 523(a)(7) from being applied to tax penalties). In this case, the Plaintiff assessed thirty-nine weeks in administrative penalties against the Defendant pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-273(b)(2), which provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person who has made a claim for benefits . . . and has knowingly failed to disclose a material fact in order to obtain benefits or to increase the amount of benefits to which such person may be entitled . . . shall forfeit benefits for not less than one or more than thirty-nine compensable weeks following determination of such offense . . . . This penalty shall be in addition to any other applicable penalty . . . and in addition to the liability to repay any moneys so received by such person . . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-273(b)(2).
The plain language of the statute demonstrates that the purpose of the penalty is to punish fraud, not to compensate the State of Connecticut for an "actual pecuniary loss."