Case No: 6:17-cv-2012-Orl-DCI
[…] Weiss). Doc. 15 at 13-20. For the reasons set forth below, the Commissioner's final decision is REVERSED and REMANDED.
I. THE ALJ'S DECISION
In 2014, Claimant filed an application for supplemental security income. R. 19. Claimant alleged a disability onset date of April 18, 2014. R. 19, 37
The ALJ issued his decision on November 22, 2016. R. 19-28. In his decision, the ALJ found that Claimant had the following severe impairment: degenerative disc disease. R. 21. The ALJ found that Claimant had an RFC to perform less than a full range of light work as defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). R. 23. Specifically, the ALJ found as follows:
"Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b).