Conley v. State
[…] In light of this, as well as her admissions with respect to some of the conduct reported in her first IA investigation, Conley's argument is simply not persuasive.

2. The November 13, 2007 COPT Decertification.

Similarly, Conley's November 13, 2007 COPT decertification is not an "adverse employment action." The COPT is vested with the exclusive statutory power to suspend or revoke an individual's police certification. The Council may do so where a police officer:

11 Del. C. § 8404(a).

"[h]as retired or resigned prior to the entry of findings of fact concerning an alleged breach of internal discipline for which the individual could have been legitimately discharged had the individual not retired from or resigned that individual's position prior to the imposition of discipline by the employing agency."

DSP had a legal duty to report Conley's resignation to the COPT and its compliance with that non-discretionary obligation cannot constitute an adverse action. Moreover, because COPT, not DSP, decertified Conley, DSP's action is not fairly attributable to her employer.