Conley v. Ribicoff
[…] Conley made his application as a person who had been gainfully self-employed, but the Bureau took the position, and the referee decided, that Conley did not qualify and was ineligible for benefits on the sole ground that the income for 1956 and 1957 on which he had paid social security tax pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. § 1401(1) was not "self-employment income" within the meaning of Sec. 211(b) of the Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 411(b)).

"Self-employment income" is defined by Sec. 211(b) as "net earnings from self-employment" and the latter term is defined in turn in Sec. 211(a). Until 1956 Sec. 211(a) so far as pertinent, read "(a) The term `net earnings from self-employment' means the gross income, as computed under chapter 1 of Title 26, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed under such chapter * * * (1) There shall be excluded rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate (including such rentals paid in crop shares) * * *." However, in 1956 Congress, by amendment effective December 31, 1955, qualified the rental exclusion by adding this proviso: