Civil Action No. 10-1455
[…] Id. If the interests of neither jurisdiction would be impaired if its laws were not applied, there is an "unprovided-for" conflict and the court should apply the law of the forum where the tort occurred. Id.
3. Standing to bring a wrongful death action under Pennsylvania and Virginia law: In both Pennsylvania and Virginia, the question of who may bring a wrongful death action is determined by statute, arriving at somewhat different results. In Pennsylvania, "the right of action. . .shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301(b). The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provide:
A limited exception to this rule applies if there is no spouse, child or parent of the deceased who is eligible to recover damages. In that case, "the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action to recover damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301(d). Since Plaintiffs here seek damages well in excess of those provided for in § 8301(d), we need not consider this exception further.