Civil Action No. 10-1455
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that Ms. Davison was named executor of Mr. Kerr's estate for the purpose of pursuing any legal actions concerning the death of his wife. However, we note that this appointment appears only in the Addendum dated May 15, 2010. The Will executed on June 8, 2010, explicitly revoked all prior "wills and codicils." Under either Pennsylvania or Virginia law, a will may be revoked in whole or in part by "some other will or codicil in writing." 20 Pa. C.S. § 2505; Va. Code Ann. § 64.1-58.1 ("If a testator executes a will or other writing in the manner in which a will is required to be executed, and such will or other writing expressly revokes a previous will, such previous will, including any codicil thereto, is thereby void and of no effect.") Consequently, we conclude that by the Will of June 8, 2010, Mr. Kerr revoked his appointment of Ms. Davison as his executor. Thus, at the time the Complaint was filed, contrary to the caption, Ms. Davison had not been named executor of Mr. Kerr's estate, much less qualified as such under Va.