Conley v. Daughters of Republic of Texas
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

On Motion for Rehearing.

Appellants pretermit all other questions raised in the brief by stating: "The sole question to be determined is: Did the court err in holding that the act of the Thirty-Second Legislature of Texas did not repeal the entire act of January 26, 1905?"

In article 3, § 35, of the Constitution of Texas, it is provided that "no bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title."