Conley v. Daughters of Republic of Texas
[…] If it is not performing the trust, that is a matter between it and the state of Texas, to be inquired into and met by the Legislature. No power has been vested in any officer of the state government to set aside the law and take possession of the property because the corporation is not living up to its agreement. The state has the authority to legislate further in regard to the matter, but it has not done so in a way to interfere with the law of 1905.

The claim that the act of 1905 is contrary to and in violation of article 1, § 26, of the Constitution of Texas, in regard to perpetuities and monopolies, cannot be sustained. That section is: "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed." The power granted to the Daughters of the Republic of Texas was not a perpetuity, because appellants are contending that they could put an end to it, and the law itself states "all of said property being subject to future legislation of the state of Texas."