Conley v. Daughters of Republic of Texas
[…] We must presume that, if the Legislature desired to relieve the association of Texas women of the custody and care of the Alamo property, it would have met the question in an open, manly way, and would not, at a called session, convened for certain purposes, have slipped an item into a general appropriation bill, in order to repeal one of the statutes of the state.

Even if the item, which is dignified by appellants by being called a "repealing act," had been intended as an amendment of the act of 1905, it would not be in harmony with article 3, § 36, of the Constitution, which provides that no law shall be amended by reference to its title, "but in such case the act reviewed or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length." No reference whatever is made in the appropriation item to the act of 1905, by title or otherwise. The sole object of the appropriation of 1911 was to assist the trustees and custodians of the Alamo in caring for and improving the property.