Record No. 120139.
[…] Analysis
This appeal presents a pure question of law to which we apply a de novo standard of review. Courtney v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 363, 366, 706 S.E.2d 344, 345 (2011). In deciding petitions for writs of actual innocence, the Court of Appeals acts as a court of original jurisdiction. Haas v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 284, 292, 721 S.E.2d 479, 482 (2012). Therefore, there was no decision of another tribunal before the Court of Appeals for appellate review in the present case. Rather, the Court sitting en banc had before it for review only the decision of its own panel.
Code § 17.1–402(E) is dispositive of the question before us. It provides:
The court may sit en banc with no fewer than eight judges. In all cases decided by the court en banc, the concurrence of at least a majority of the judges sitting shall be required to reverse a judgment, in whole or in part.
This language is plain and unambiguous. It applies to all cases decided by the Court of Appeals en banc, without any distinction between the Court's appellate or original jurisdiction. The panel's decision was a “judgment” within the terms of the statute because it disposed of all issues in the case and ordered the issuance of a writ of actual innocence. See, e.g., McLane v.