Conklin v. Flood
[…] As explained below, we conclude that Conklin's submission of his “Ex Parte Application for Relief From Costs” (In Forma Pauperis Application) tolled the statute of limitations, and as a result, the District Court erred in dismissing his Complaint as time-barred.

Conklin erroneously identifies the date of the Judgment as “12–3–11” in his notice of appeal.

The Honorable David K. Kuwahara presided over the proceedings relevant to this appeal.

HRS § 657–7 provides in relevant part: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]”

I.

Conklin alleged in his Complaint that the “Date of Injury/Damage” was August 15, 2009. Based on this allegation, the two-year statute of limitation under HRS § 657–7 ran on August 15, 2011. See Bauernfiend v. Aoao Kihei Beach Condominiums, 99 Hawai‘i 281, 284, 54 P.3d 452, 455 (2002).