Confederated Tribes & Bands of Yakama Nation v. Airgas USA, LLC
[…] While 42 U.S.C. § 9601 contains a definition of "damages," it does not contain a definition of "costs." § 9601(6) states that the term "damages" means "damages for injury or loss of natural resources as set forth in section 9607(a) or 9611(b) of this title." This definition, however, does not suggest in the slightest that the injury assessment costs referred to in § 9607(a)(4)(C) constitute a component of the "damages" referred to in that provision. Indeed, § 9611(b), makes clear the obvious distinction between "costs" and "damages." It authorizes assertion of certain claims against the Hazardous Substance Superfund including those "for injury to, or destruction or loss of, natural resources, including costs for damage assessment." § 9611(b)(1). Among those authorized to assert such claims are States and Indian tribes. § 9611(b)(2)(A) provides that "[n]o natural resource claims may be paid from the Fund unless the President determines that the claimant has exhausted all administrative and judicial remedies to recover the amount of such claim from persons who may be liable under section 9607 of this title." § 9611(b)(2)(B) defines "natural resource claim" as "any claim for injury to, or destruction of, or loss of, natural resources" and specifies that "[t]he term does not include any claim for the costs of natural resource damage assessment."

Id. at 1097-98. The court concluded that a claim to recover the costs of assessing natural resource damages under § 9607(a)(4)(C) "is ripe when such costs are incurred." Id. at 1099.