Confection E.D.P. v. Quantum Furniture LLC
[…] Plaintiff cites New York law in a footnote of its memorandum regarding the rendering of judgments in a foreign currency, and both defendants are incorporated and operate principally in New York. Having received no contrary indication, it is here assumed that the parties consent to the application of New York law. In any event, the application of New York law is appropriate here. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-105 ("[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.")

What evidence is required to establish that delivery was performed may depend at least partly on whether the contract is a shipment contract or a destination contract, a point unaddressed by the parties.