Coney Realty LLC v. Kings Highway Printers Inc.
[…] Town of Poughkeepsie, 87 AD3d 1148 [2011]; see also Nadel v. Costa, 91 AD2d 976 [1983]; Verity v. Larkin, 18 AD2d 842 [1963]). However, on a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action, the primary question is whether a proper case is presented for invoking the jurisdiction of the court to make a declaratory judgment (Law Research Service, Inc. v Honeywell, Inc., 31 AD2d 900 [1969]).

CPLR 3001 expressly provides that a court may render a declaratory judgment "as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy" for the primary purpose of "stabiliz [ing] an uncertain or disputed jural relationship with respect to present or prospective obligations" (Chanos v. MADAC, LLC, 74 AD3d 1007 [2010]).