Conenna v. Kelly
[…] Generally, the applicant for ADR benefits has the burden of establishing that a causal relationship exists between the service-related accident and the claimed disability. See Matter of Draves v. Bd. of Trustees, 203 A.D.2d 568, 569 (1994). However, after the tragedy of terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center of September 11, 2001, and in recognition of the brave and valorous actions by the men and women of the NYPD who responded to the terrorist attacks despite the obvious and substantial risk to their own safety, the New York City Council enacted the Administrative Code § 13–252.1. Paragraph “a” of this section provides for the World Trade Center presumption of causation:

“notwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the retirement and social security law, it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.”
Administrative Code § 13–252.1(a).

Under Administrative Code § 13–252.1(a), the Board bears the burden of developing a factual record and proffering competent medical evidence to rebut the WTC presumption.