1:22cv1750
[…] Having been fully briefed, this matter is ripe for disposition.
Jurisdiction
The court has jurisdiction pursuant to the diversity statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Plaintiff is a Pennsylvania corporation with its principal place of business in York, Pennsylvania. (Doc. 32, Am. Compl, ¶ 1). PNC is a national banking association with its main office in Wilmington, Delaware as designated by its Articles of Association. (Doc. 1, Notice of Removal ¶ 5, Exh. 3-1, Articles of Assoc.). Accordingly, PNC is a citizen of Delaware. See Liptok v. Bank of Am., 773 Fed.Appx. 97, 99 (3d Cir. 2019) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”) and Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306-07 (2006) (“[A] bank's citizenship is determined by the place designated in the bank's articles of association as the location of its main office[.]”)).